«Ankara will never want to see an unacceptable religious figure for the Armenians on the Patriarch’s throne»: Archbishop Khazhag Parsamian
haydzayn.am (2.07.2018)
The issue of electing a new Patriarch of Istanbul has occupied an important place on the Armenian agenda during the last year. For the past 9 years, because of Istanbul Patriarch Mesrop Archbishop Mutafyan’s illness, the Patriarch throne has been unoccupied.
Almost a year ago, on March 15 of 2017, the Order of Constantinople Congregation convened a closed session and elected Germany spiritual leader Garegin Archbishop Pekjian as a temporary deputy.
The main duty of Holy father Garegin was to pursue and organize the patriarchal election as soon as possible. But 11 months after the elections the situation has not changed and it is still difficult to say when the 85th Patriarch of Constantinople will be elected.
Head of the Eastern Diocese of the United States, Archbishop Khazhag Parsamian recently was at the Mother See of Holy Echmiadzin. «Hay Dzayn», on this occasion, held an interview with Parsamian, the overall focus of which was specifically put on the general situation of Constantinople Patriarchate, as well as the Patriarch election process.
– Your Eminence, what is the main reason for your coming to Mother See of Holy Echmiadzin?
– The reason I am in Mother See of Holy Echmiadzin is another ecumenical assembly that I attend as one of the Mother See representatives. It has also been a long time since I have been following various religious assemblies. For the past 15 years, as an Eastern Orthodox Church, we have had a dialogue with the Catholic Church, which has been generally held in Vatican or at one of the Eastern Orthodox churches seats. This is the second assembly to be summed up at Mother See of Holy Echmiadzin. Moreover, according to the instruction by the Catholicos of all Armenians, His Holiness Garegin B, I am part of the delegation, representing the Mother See at the assembly.